Refine results | Home

Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Vickie Chapman

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Vickie Ann Chapman
QualificationsLLB, GDLP
Prior EmploymentBarrister
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

CONTACT DETAILS

Ministry Telephone:
8207 1723
Ministry Email:
AttorneyGeneral@sa.gov.au
Ministry Address:
DX 336
Ministry Address:
Level 11, 45 Pirie Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000
Ministry Postal Address:
GPO Box 464, ADELAIDE SA 5001
Electorate Telephone:
08 8332 4799
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8364 2173
Electorate Email:
bragg@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address:
357 Greenhill Road, TOORAK GARDENS SA 5065

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
09 Feb 2002House of AssemblyBraggLiberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
01 Apr 2004 - 29 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Education and Children's Services
01 Apr 2004 - 29 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Further Education
01 Apr 2004 - 29 Mar 2006Shadow Minister for Population
30 Mar 2006 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
30 Mar 2006 - 04 Jul 2009Deputy Leader of the Opposition
30 Mar 2006 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Health
30 Mar 2006 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Housing
18 Apr 2007 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for City of Adelaide
01 Feb 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Population
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Mental Health
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Substance Abuse
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Attorney General
20 Jul 2009 - 06 Apr 2010Shadow Minister for Justice
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister Assisting the Attorney-General and Justice in the House of Assembly
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Ageing
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Disability
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Families and Communities
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Housing
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
08 Dec 2011 - 15 Mar 2014Shadow Minister for the Status of Women
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Environment and Conservation
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Sustainability and Climate Change
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for the River Murray
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Water Security
04 Feb 2013 - 18 Mar 2018Deputy Leader of the Opposition
08 Feb 2013 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
02 Apr 2014 - 13 Jan 2016Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development
12 Jun 2014 - 18 Mar 2018Shadow Attorney-General
13 Jan 2016 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Justice
13 Jan 2016 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for State Development

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
19 Mar 2018Attorney-General
19 Mar 2018Deputy Premier
19 Mar 2018Member of the Executive Council
26 Jul 2020 - 29 Jul 2020Minister for Primary Industries and Regional Development
29 Jul 2020Minister for Planning and Local Government

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
04 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Select Committee on the Juvenile Justice System
26 Feb 2004 - 20 Feb 2006Member - Privileges - WorkCover Corporation
27 Nov 2008 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Kapunda Hospital (Variation of Trust) Bill
11 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2013Member - Adelaide Workers' Homes Bill
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3