Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Donald Banfield AO

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Donald Hubert Louis Banfield AO
Deceased04 Jun 2014

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
06 Mar 1965 - 11 Jul 1975Legislative CouncilCentral District No 1 Australian Labor Party
12 Jul 1975 - 14 Sep 1979Legislative CouncilThe State Australian Labor Party
14 Sep 1979Unknown
14 Sep 1979Unknown

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
21 Mar 1973 - 15 Mar 1979Minister of Health
10 Jun 1975 - 06 Oct 1977Chief Secretary
06 Oct 1977 - 15 Mar 1979Minister Assisting the Deputy Premier
15 Mar 1979 - 30 Apr 1979Minister Assisting the Premier in Ethnic Affairs
15 Mar 1979 - 30 Apr 1979Minister of Prices and Consumer Affairs
15 Mar 1979 - 01 May 1979Attorney-General

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
25 Mar 1965 - 08 Apr 1965Member - Parliamentary Committee on Land Settlement
01 Apr 1965 - 10 Jan 1968Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
11 Jan 1968 - 22 Feb 1973Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
22 Feb 1973 - 21 Mar 1973Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3