Refine results | Home

Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Michelle Lensink

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Jacqueline Michelle Ann Lensink
QualificationsB.App.Sc.(Physiotherapy), M.B.A.
Education2003 Master of Business Administration, University of Adelaide
1991 Bachelor of Applied Science in Physiotherapy, University of South Australia
Prior Employment2002-2003 Executive Officer, Aged Care Association of Australia, SA (formerly ANHECA); 1998-2002 Ministerial Adviser to Hon Robert Lawson QC MLC, South Australian Government ; 1994-1996 Policy Researcher to Federal Member for Sturt, former Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Social Security (with responsibility for Child Support policy); 1991-1994 Physiotherapist, Repatriation General Hospital
Public ActivitiesPublic and Community Activities

MBA Alumni Association, University of Adelaide
National Trust of South Australia
University of South Australia Alumni Association
Asia Pacific Business Council for Women
Commonwealth Club
Australian Institute of International Affairs
Stirling District Residents Association Inc
The Nora Heysen Foundation Inc
Australian Biotechnology Students Association (ABSA)
Business and Professional Women (BPW)
Australian Federation of University Women
Friend of the Art Gallery of South Australia
Hills Disability Housing Association
Friend of the Helpmann Academy
Friend of the South Australian Women’s Trust
Friends of the Stirling Library
Business and Parliamentary Trust
Young Women’s Christian Association

Committee and Organisational Roles

Lead Presenter, International Democratic Union Young Leaders’ Forum
Presenter, 3rd Asia Pacific Young Leaders Conference, Taiwan
Adelaide 21 – Capital City Steering Committee
Secondary Students Assessment Board (SSABSA), Politics Subject Advisory Committee
Premier’s Constitutional Taskforce
Constitutional Centenary Foundation Schools Conventions Organising Group
Adelaide University Alumni Debater
Inaugural Member, South Australian Youth Political Forum
Co-organiser, Youth Environment Forum
Chair, Public Youth Forum, Mt Barker

For more information about Michelle Lensink, please visit her website at:
www.michellelensink.com

CONTACT DETAILS

Ministry Telephone:
8463 6560
Ministry Facsimile:
8463 4480
Ministry Email:
dhsministerforhumanservices@sa.gov.au
Ministry Address:
Level 12 South, 1 King William Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
26 Jun 2003Legislative CouncilMemberLiberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
Minister

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Assisting Shadow Minister for Health
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Environment & Conservation
18 Apr 2007 - 23 Sep 2008Shadow Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
18 Apr 2007 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for the Status of Women
26 Jan 2008 - 24 Jan 2017Deputy Leader in the Legislative Council
23 Sep 2008 - 26 Apr 2009Assisting Shadow Minister for Transport
23 Sep 2008 - 26 Apr 2009Shadow Minister for Security and Infrastructure
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Gambling
23 Sep 2008 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Government Enterprises
27 Apr 2009 - 19 Jul 2009Assisting the Shadow Minister for Environment & Conservation
27 Apr 2009 - 19 Jul 2009Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Development
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Environment & Conservation
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Sustainability and Climate Change
20 Jul 2009 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Youth
07 Apr 2010 - 08 Dec 2011Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
08 Feb 2013 - 02 Apr 2014Shadow Minister for Sustainability and the Environment
02 Apr 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Sustainability, Environment and Conservation
02 Apr 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for the Status of Women
02 Apr 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Water and the River Murray
25 Jan 2017 - 17 Mar 2018Shadow Minister for Human Services
22 Mar 2018Member of the Executive Council
22 Mar 2018Minister for Human Services

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
09 Jul 2003 - 01 May 2006Member - Social Development Committee
09 Jul 2003Member - Printing Committee
22 Oct 2003 - 06 Apr 2005Member - Status of Fathers in South Australia
02 May 2006 - 23 Apr 2007Member - Aboriginal Lands Parliamentary Standing Committee
02 May 2006 - 23 Apr 2007Member - Statutory Authorities Review Committee
24 Apr 2007 - 05 May 2010Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
09 Apr 2008 - 25 Nov 2008Member - Impact of Peak Oil on South Australia
25 Mar 2009 - 01 Dec 2009Member - Tax-Payer Funded Government Advertising Campaigns
06 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
24 Nov 2010 - 23 Jul 2013Chairperson - Disability Services Funding
18 May 2011 - 26 Nov 2013Member - Marine Parks in South Australia
19 Oct 2011Member - Land Uses on LeFevre Peninsula
14 Feb 2012 - 15 Feb 2014Member - Budget and Finance Committee
24 Jul 2013 - 15 Feb 2014Member - St Clair Land Swap
06 May 2014 - 02 May 2018Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
03 Jun 2015Chairperson - Skills for All Program
18 Feb 2020 - 07 Apr 2020Member - Poverty in South Australia
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3