Refine results | Home

Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Tony Piccolo

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Antonio Piccolo
QualificationsBEc, Grad Cert Ed, MEdMgt, CPA, JP
EducationBachelor of Economics - University of Adelaide
Graduate Certificate in Education - Flinders University
Master of Educational Management - Flinders University
Prior EmploymentBusiness Manager, Trinity College Gawler Inc.
Public ActivitiesPatron, Gawler Junior Soccer Club
Vice Patron, Gawler Amateur Swimming Club
Mayor, Town of Gawler 2000-2006
Deputy Mayor for 10 years Town of Gawler
Elected member of Council since 1981
Other InformationAfter serving his community as a member of his local council for over 24 years, Tony was successful in his election to Parliament in March 2006.

Tony lives in the electorate at Kudla with his two sons Raffaele and Stefan.

An Accountant by profession, Tony is keen to be a strong advocate for his local community.

For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

CONTACT DETAILS

Electorate Telephone:
08 8522 2878
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8523 1392
Electorate Email:
light@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address:
148 Murray Street, GAWLER SA 5118

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
18 Mar 2006House of AssemblyLightAustralian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
10 Feb 2011 - 10 Nov 2011Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier
08 Nov 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Committees
10 Apr 2018 - 31 Aug 2020Shadow Minister for Housing and Urban Development
10 Apr 2018 - 31 Aug 2020Shadow Minister for Planning and Local Government
10 Apr 2018 - 31 Aug 2020Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Communities and Social Inclusion
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Social Housing
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Volunteers
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Youth
21 Jan 2013 - 19 Jan 2016Member of the Executive Council
21 Jan 2013 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Disabilities
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Correctional Services
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Emergency Services
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Police
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Road Safety

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
27 Apr 2006 - 05 May 2010Member - Economic and Finance Committee
27 Nov 2008 - 04 Feb 2009Member - Kapunda Hospital (Variation of Trust) Bill
12 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Member - Economic and Finance Committee
12 May 2010 - 08 Feb 2011Presiding Member - Public Works Committee
09 Mar 2011 - 19 Sep 2012Member - Grain Handling Industry
24 Nov 2011 - 14 Jun 2012Member - Road Traffic (Emergency Vehicles) Amendment Bill
05 Apr 2012 - 05 Feb 2013Chairman - Sustainable Farming Practices
11 Apr 2013 - 11 Apr 2013Chairman - Adelaide Workers' Homes Bill
09 Feb 2016 - 02 May 2018Member - Economic and Finance Committee
03 May 2018 - 04 Feb 2020Member - Public Works Committee
04 Apr 2019Member - End of Life Choices
05 Feb 2020 - 07 Sep 2020Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3