Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Richard Andrews QC

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Richard Bullock Andrews QC
Date of Birth 11 May 1823
QualificationsQC (1865)
Prior EmploymentLawyer (Admitted to the SA Bar 1853)
Queen's Counsel (1865)
Public ActivitiesCrown Solicitor and Public Prospecutor (1870-81)
Justice of the Supreme Court of South Australia (1881-84)
Deceased26 Jun 1884

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
05 Jun 1857 - 22 Mar 1860House of AssemblyYatalaPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
10 Nov 1862 - 18 Jan 1870House of AssemblyThe SturtPre-Party SystemResigned

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
18 Jan 1870Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
01 Sep 1857 - 30 Sep 1857Attorney-General
04 Jul 1863 - 22 Jul 1864Attorney-General
22 Mar 1865 - 23 Oct 1865Attorney-General
03 May 1867 - 24 Sep 1868Attorney-General
13 Oct 1868 - 03 Nov 1868Attorney-General
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3