Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir Jenkin Coles KCMG

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir Jenkin Coles KCMG
Date of Birth 19 Jan 1842
QualificationsKCMG (1894)
Deceased06 Dec 1911

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
17 May 1875 - 15 Apr 1878House of AssemblyLightPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
25 Apr 1881 - 02 May 1902House of AssemblyLightPre-Party SystemBoundary Redistribution
03 May 1902 - 02 Apr 1910House of AssemblyWoorooraNational Defence LeagueChanged Party
02 Apr 1910 - 17 Nov 1911House of AssemblyWoorooraLiberal UnionSeat Vacated by Absence without Leave

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
05 Jun 1890 - 17 Nov 1911Speaker, House of Assembly
17 Nov 1911Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
16 Jun 1884 - 04 Feb 1885Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
04 Feb 1885 - 16 Jun 1885Commissioner of Public Works
11 Jun 1887 - 27 Jun 1889Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3