Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John McInnes

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John McInnes
Date of Birth 23 Apr 1878
Deceased30 Sep 1950

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
06 Apr 1918 - 18 Mar 1938House of AssemblyWest TorrensAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
19 Mar 1938 - 13 Feb 1950House of AssemblyHindmarshAustralian Labor PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
24 Jul 1924 - 27 Aug 1926Speaker, House of Assembly
13 Feb 1950Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
28 Aug 1926 - 08 Apr 1927Commissioner of Public Works
28 Aug 1926 - 08 Apr 1927Minister of Industry
28 Aug 1926 - 08 Apr 1927Minister of Railways
17 Apr 1930 - 12 Nov 1931Minister of Labour and Employment
17 Apr 1930 - 18 Apr 1933Commissioner of Public Works
17 Apr 1930 - 18 Apr 1933Minister of Industry

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
21 Dec 1927 - 17 Apr 1930Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
07 Sep 1938 - 09 Nov 1938Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
10 Nov 1938 - 02 Jul 1941Chairman - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
03 Jul 1941 - 19 Jul 1944Chairman - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
20 Jul 1944 - 18 Sep 1946Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
12 Sep 1946 - 12 Jan 1948Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
13 Jan 1948 - 25 May 1950Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3