Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Harry Jackson

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Harry Jackson
Date of Birth 23 Jul 1873
Deceased01 Jul 1951

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
03 Nov 1906 - 11 Mar 1915House of AssemblyStanleyUnited Labor PartyChanged Seat
12 Mar 1915 - 28 Jun 1917House of AssemblyPort PirieUnited Labor PartyNot Re-elected
28 Jun 1917 - 05 Apr 1918House of AssemblyPort PirieNational PartyNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
17 Nov 1911 - 18 Mar 1912Speaker, House of Assembly

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
03 Apr 1915 - 14 Jul 1917Commissioner of Public Works
27 Aug 1917 - 29 Apr 1918Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
03 Dec 1912 - 03 Apr 1915Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Railways
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3