Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon George Hawker

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name George Charles Hawker
Date of Birth 21 Sep 1818
Deceased21 May 1895

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
05 Jan 1858 - 28 Feb 1865House of AssemblyVictoriaPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
22 Feb 1875 - 11 May 1883House of AssemblyVictoriaPre-Party SystemResigned
08 Apr 1884 - 21 May 1895House of AssemblyNorth AdelaidePre-Party SystemDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
27 Apr 1860 - 28 Feb 1865Speaker, House of Assembly
21 May 1895Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
25 May 1875 - 03 Jun 1875Treasurer
25 Mar 1876 - 06 Jun 1876Chief Secretary
26 Oct 1877 - 24 Jun 1881Commissioner of Public Works
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3