Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Laurence O'Loughlin

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Laurence Theodore O'Loughlin
Date of Birth 21 Feb 1854
Prior EmploymentWood carter
Farmer and grazier
Deceased25 Jan 1927

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
11 Apr 1890 - 23 Jul 1891House of AssemblyFromePre-Party SystemChanged Party
23 Jul 1891 - 25 Apr 1896House of AssemblyFromeNational Defence LeagueChanged Party
25 Apr 1896 - 02 May 1902House of AssemblyFromePre-Party SystemBoundary Redistribution
03 May 1902 - 10 Aug 1904House of AssemblyBurra BurraPre-Party SystemChanged Party
10 Aug 1904 - 02 Apr 1910House of AssemblyBurra BurraFarmers and Producers Political UnionChanged Party
02 Apr 1910 - 05 Apr 1918House of AssemblyBurra BurraLiberal UnionNot Re-elected

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
19 Mar 1912 - 07 Jul 1915Speaker, House of Assembly
05 Apr 1918Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
28 Sep 1896 - 01 Dec 1899Commissioner of Crown Lands
08 Dec 1899 - 31 Mar 1902Commissioner of Crown Lands
26 Jul 1905 - 05 Jun 1909Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
26 Jul 1905 - 05 Jun 1909Minister of Agriculture
26 Jul 1905 - 22 Dec 1909Minister Controlling Northern Territory
05 Jun 1909 - 03 Jun 1910Commissioner of Public Works
22 Dec 1909 - 03 Jun 1910Minister for Water Supply
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3