Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon George Laffer

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name George Richards Laffer
Date of Birth 01 Sep 1866
Deceased07 Dec 1933

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
20 Dec 1913 - 16 Oct 1923House of AssemblyAlexandraLiberal UnionChanged Party
16 Oct 1923 - 09 Jun 1932House of AssemblyAlexandraLiberal FederationChanged Party
09 Jun 1932 - 07 Dec 1933House of AssemblyAlexandraLiberal and Country LeagueDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
17 May 1927 - 26 May 1930Speaker, House of Assembly

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
08 Apr 1920 - 16 Apr 1924Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
08 Apr 1920 - 16 Apr 1924Minister of Repatriation
03 Nov 1922 - 16 Apr 1924Minister of Irrigation
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3