Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir William Morgan KCMG

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir William Morgan KCMG
Date of Birth 12 Sep 1828
QualificationsKCMG (1883)
Public ActivitiesWilliam Morgan arrived in Adelaide in 1849 from Bedfordshire, England. He ran grocery businesses in Hindley and Currie streets and in 1865 he founded the Bank of Adelaide. In 1867 he was elected to the Legislative Council serving in the ministries of various Premiers, most notably that of Boucaut, during the next decade. With Boucaut's resignation in 1878 Morgan formed a ministry consisting of many of those who served under the previous Premier. The Morgan government, moreover, defended and continued with the controversial big spending policies of the Boucaut administration. The 1870's had been a prosperous decade for South Australia and this was reflected in Morgan's extensive public works programs. These included the construction of the deep drainage sewerage system - the first in an Australian city - and the beginnings of major public works such as the National Gallery and the first parts of University of Adelaide. Due to personal financial difficulties Morgan resigned soon after the opening of the tenth Parliament in mid-1881. He set sail for England in May 1883 but died soon after his arrival.
Other InformationImage reproduced with permission -
State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B3652
Deceased02 Nov 1883

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
06 Aug 1867 - 02 Nov 1884Legislative CouncilThe Province Pre-Party SystemDeceased

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
02 Nov 1884Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
03 Jun 1875 - 25 Mar 1876Chief Secretary
26 Oct 1877 - 24 Jun 1881Chief Secretary
27 Sep 1878 - 24 Jun 1881Premier
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3