Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Ernest Anthoney

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Ernest Anthoney
Date of Birth 12 Sep 1879
Prior EmploymentSchool Teacher
Mayor Brighton 1922-23
Deceased09 Dec 1961

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
09 Apr 1921 - 18 Mar 1938House of AssemblySturtLCLNot Re-elected
29 Mar 1941 - 06 Mar 1959Legislative CouncilCentral District No 2 LCL

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
13 Jul 1933 - 11 Jan 1938Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
12 Jan 1938 - 07 Apr 1938Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
08 Jul 1941 - 19 Jul 1944Member - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
25 Jul 1944 - 22 Jun 1949Chairman - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
26 Jun 1947 - 27 Jun 1950Chairman - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
28 Jun 1950 - 24 Jun 1953Chairman - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
25 Jun 1953 - 14 May 1956Chairman - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
15 May 1956 - 08 Jun 1959Chairman - Joint Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3