Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Mr John Bagot

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Tuthill Bagot
Date of Birth 15 Feb 1819
EducationBA 1840
Admitted to Irish Bar
Admitted to SA Bar 1852
Prior EmploymentLawyer
Pastoralist
Deceased06 Aug 1870

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
26 Jul 1853 - 02 Feb 1857Legislative CouncilLight Pre-Party SystemCouncil Expired by Law
26 Feb 1857 - 12 Mar 1865House of AssemblyLightPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
26 Sep 1866 - 03 Jul 1870Legislative CouncilThe Province Pre-Party SystemResigned

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
21 Aug 1857 - 01 Sep 1857Solicitor-General
09 May 1860 - 20 May 1861Commissioner of Crown Lands and Immigration
24 Sep 1868 - 13 Oct 1868Attorney-General
03 Nov 1868 - 12 May 1870Chief Secretary
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3