Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Sir Richard Baker KCMG KC

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Sir Richard Chaffey Baker KCMG KC
Date of Birth 22 Jun 1842
QualificationsCMG (1886), KCMG (1895), QC (1900) (later, King's Counsel; KC)
EducationBA (1864)
MA (1871)
Prior EmploymentLawyer
Pastoralist
Other InformationPresident of the Senate 1901-06
Senator for South Australia 1901-06
Deceased18 Mar 1911

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
07 Apr 1868 - 13 Dec 1871House of AssemblyBarossaPre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
05 Apr 1877 - 07 May 1885Legislative CouncilThe Province Pre-Party SystemNot Re-elected
08 May 1885 - 09 May 1901Legislative CouncilSouthern District Pre-Party SystemSeated Federal Parliament

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
19 Dec 1893 - 17 Jul 1901President, Legislative Council
09 May 1901Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
30 May 1870 - 21 Jul 1871Attorney-General
16 Jun 1884 - 16 Jun 1885Minister of Education
16 Jun 1884 - 16 Jun 1885Minister of Justice
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3