Refine results | Home

Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Dan van Holst Pellekaan

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Daniel Cornelis van Holst Pellekaan
QualificationsBEc
EducationBachelor of Economics
Prior EmploymentNational Basketball League (4 Seasons)
Oil Industry Executive (10 years) )
Owner/Operator of Outback Roadhouses (7 years)
Tourism Consulting (3 years)
Public ActivitiesMember of numerous community, professional, sporting and other organisations.
CFS Volunteer
Patron of the Port Augusta Racing Club
Kapunda Show Association
Port Augusta Greyhound Club
Other InformationFor general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

CONTACT DETAILS

Ministry Telephone:
8226 1300
Ministry Email:
dem.ministerVHP@sa.gov.au
Ministry Address:
DX 114
Ministry Address:
Level 17, 25 Grenfell Street, ADELAIDE SA 5000
Ministry Postal Address:
GPO BOX 974, ADELAIDE SA 5001
Electorate Telephone:
08 8566 2099 (Kapunda) (Monday to Thursday 9am - 3pm)
Electorate Telephone:
08 8642 3633 (Port Augusta)
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8566 2077 (Kapunda)
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8642 6402 (Port Augusta)
Electorate Email:
stuart.kapunda@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Email:
stuart.portaugusta@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address:
44 Main Street, KAPUNDA SA 5373 (Monday to Thursday 9am - 3pm)
Electorate Address:
2/5 Young Street, PORT AUGUSTA SA 5700
Electorate Postal Address:
PO Box 350, PORT AUGUSTA SA 5700

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
20 Mar 2010House of AssemblyStuartLiberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Racing
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation
08 Dec 2011 - 06 Nov 2012Shadow Minster for Regional Development
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources Development
06 Nov 2012 - 08 Feb 2013Shadow Minister for Police
08 Feb 2013 - 02 Apr 2014Shadow Minister for Police, Community Safety and Correctional Services
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Police
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Racing
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Recreation and Sport
02 Apr 2014 - 12 Jun 2014Shadow Minister for Road Safety
12 Jun 2014 - 13 Jan 2016Shadow Minister for Automotive Transformation
12 Jun 2014 - 13 Jan 2016Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Innovation
12 Jun 2014 - 13 Jan 2016Shadow Minister for Small Business
12 Jun 2014 - 13 Jan 2016Shadow Minister for State Development
12 Jun 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Defence Industries
12 Jun 2014 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy
13 Jan 2016 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Correctional Services
13 Jan 2016 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Police
13 Jan 2016 - 24 Jan 2017Shadow Minister for Regional Development
25 Jan 2017 - 22 Mar 2018Shadow Minister for Energy and Mining
29 Jul 2020Leader of Government Business in the House of Assembly

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
22 Mar 2018Member of the Executive Council
22 Mar 2018Minister for Energy and Mining

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
12 May 2010 - 05 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee
24 Nov 2011 - 14 Jun 2012Member - Road Traffic (Emergency Vehicles) Amendment Bill
17 Oct 2012 - 12 Dec 2013Member - Port Augusta Power Stations
06 May 2014 - 16 May 2014Member - Natural Resources Committee
17 Jun 2014 - 08 Feb 2016Member - Economic and Finance Committee
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3