Refine results | Home

Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Chris Picton

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Christopher James Picton
QualificationsLLB/LP, BA
EducationBachelor of Laws and legal Practice and Bachelor of Arts (Flinders University). Admitted as a Barrister and Solicitor in the Supreme Court of South Australia
Prior EmploymentAssociate Director, Deloitte Access Economics, Chief of Staff, Commonwealth Attorney-General, Senior Advisor Commonwealth and SA Ministers for Health.
Other InformationChris is the Member for Kaurna in the southern suburbs of Adelaide and previously served as the Minister for Police, Minister for Correctional Services, Minister for Emergency Services and Minister for Road Safety.

He was educated at public schools in Adelaide and graduated from Flinders University with a Bachelor of Laws and Legal Practice and a Bachelor of Arts.

Before entering Parliament he served as Chief of Staff to the Federal Attorney-General and Minister for Emergency Management, Nicola Roxon, as an Associate Director at Deloitte Access Economics and as Chief of Staff to former SA Health Minister John Hill. His significant areas of policy work included tobacco-control programs and public hospital reforms.

In 2016 to 2017 Chris was the Assistant Minister to the Treasurer and worked on reforms to reduce red tape for business, improve industry participation policies and secure SA’s energy future. Chris was also the Convenor of the SA Labor Party's Platform Committee.

Chris lives in Port Noarlunga with his wife and young daughter. When he has time he enjoys swimming, volunteer surf life saving, attending Crows matches and walking his dog on the beach.

CONTACT DETAILS

Electorate Telephone:
08 8327 0900
Electorate Email:
kaurna@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address:
Seaford Meadows Shopping Centre, 760 Grand Boulevard, SEAFORD MEADOWS SA 5169

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
15 Mar 2014House of AssemblyKaurnaAustralian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer
10 Apr 2018Shadow Minister for Health and Wellbeing

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Member of the Executive Council
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister Assisting the Minister for Health
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister Assisting the Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Correctional Services
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Emergency Services
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Police
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Road Safety

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
06 May 2014 - 08 Feb 2016Member - Economic and Finance Committee
06 May 2014 - 08 Feb 2016Member - Natural Resources Committee
06 May 2014 - 09 Feb 2016Member - Crime and Public Integrity Policy Committee
13 May 2015 - 16 Jun 2015Member - Local Government (Gawler Park Lands) Amendment Bill
17 Jun 2015 - 24 Feb 2016Member - E-Cigarettes
12 Feb 2019 - 19 Dec 2019Member - Standing Orders Committee
05 Feb 2020Member - Standing Orders Committee
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3