Refine results | Home

Member of Parliament Details

  Mr Peter Malinauskas

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Peter Bryden Malinauskas
QualificationsBCom
Other InformationAs a firm believer in the importance of family and community Peter has spent all of his working life working with both employees and employers in the retail industry to find a balance that benefits all South Australian’s.

After completing a Bachelor of Commerce at the University of Adelaide and prior to entering the Legislative Council, Peter was the State Secretary of the SDA. In this role he was the driver behind the historic changes to shop trading hours in the CBD and the creation of two part-day day public holidays on Christmas and New Year’s Eve. He has also previously completed a bachelor of commerce from the University of Adelaide.

Peter recently became the Minister for Health and Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse.

In Peter’s spare time, he can often be found at a Port Power game or out on the footy field with his beloved Adelaide Uni (The Blacks).

Peter’s great love is his family. He and his wife, Annabel, have a son, Jack, and daughter, Sophie.

CONTACT DETAILS

Electorate Telephone:
08 8346 2462
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8346 5471
Electorate Email:
croydon@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address:
488 Port Road, WELLAND SA 5007

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
17 Mar 2018House of AssemblyCroydon Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
01 Dec 2015 - 16 Feb 2018Member of the Legislative Council
09 Apr 2018Leader of the Opposition
10 Apr 2018Shadow Minister for Defence and Space Industries
01 Sep 2020Shadow Minister for Jobs

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Correctional Services
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Emergency Services
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Police
19 Jan 2016 - 18 Sep 2017Minister for Road Safety
19 Jan 2016 - 19 Mar 2018Member of the Executive Council
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Health
18 Sep 2017 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Mental Health and Substance Abuse
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3