Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon John Oswald

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name John Kenneth Gibson Oswald
QualificationsA.U.A., M.P.S.
EducationRegistered Pharmacist - University of Adelaide
Prior EmploymentPharmacist
Public ActivitiesMember of Rotary

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
15 Sep 1979 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblyMorphettLiberal PartyRetired

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 08 Feb 2002Speaker, House of Assembly
08 Feb 2002Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
14 Dec 1993 - 22 Dec 1995Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government Relations
14 Dec 1993 - 22 Dec 1995Minister for Recreation, Sport and Racing

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
11 Oct 1979 - 07 Dec 1982Member - Public Accounts Committee
08 Dec 1982 - 10 Feb 1986Member - Public Accounts Committee
12 Feb 1992 - 06 Aug 1992Member - Social Development Committee
06 Feb 1996 - 02 Dec 1997Chairperson - Public Works Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Parliamentary Services Committee
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Standing Orders Committee
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3