Refine results | Home

Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Tom Koutsantonis

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Anastasious Koutsantonis
EducationUniversity of Adelaide
Adelaide High School
Prior EmploymentIndustrial Officer, Shop Distributive Allied Employees Association
Public ActivitiesSt. George Orthodox Church
Messinian Association
Joint Patron Henley and Grange Swimming Club
Patron Fulham Falcon Cricket Club
Underdale High School Council
Thebarton Senior College Council
Other InformationI have lived in the western suburbs all my life, and I know it is the best place in Adelaide to live. However, we must keep on working together to make the western suburbs an even better place.

For general electorate information, please visit the State Electoral Office website.

CONTACT DETAILS

Electorate Telephone:
08 8234 0777
Electorate Facsimile:
08 8234 6323
Electorate Email:
westtorrens@parliament.sa.gov.au
Electorate Address:
229 Henley Beach Road, TORRENSVILLE SA 5031

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
11 Oct 1997 - 08 Feb 2002House of AssemblyPeakeAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
09 Feb 2002House of AssemblyWest TorrensAustralian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
Member
10 Apr 2018Leader of Opposition Business in the House
10 Apr 2018Shadow Minister for Mining and Energy
10 Apr 2018 - 01 Sep 2020Shadow Minister for Employment
10 Apr 2018 - 01 Sep 2020Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
01 Sep 2020Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
03 Mar 2009 - 20 Apr 2009Minister for Road Safety
03 Mar 2009 - 25 Mar 2010Assisting the Minister for Multicultural Affairs
03 Mar 2009 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Volunteers
03 Mar 2009 - 25 Mar 2010Minister for Youth
03 Mar 2009 - 08 Feb 2011Minister for Gambling
03 Mar 2009 - 21 Oct 2011Minister of Correctional Services
03 Mar 2009 - 19 Mar 2018Member of Executive Council
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Industry and Trade
25 Mar 2010 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Small Business
08 Feb 2011 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Mineral Resources Development
21 Oct 2011 - 21 Jan 2013Minister for Manufacturing, Innovation and Trade
21 Oct 2011 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Housing and Urban Development
21 Jan 2013 - 26 Mar 2014Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
26 Mar 2014 - 27 May 2014Minister for Automotive Transformation
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Jan 2016Minister for Small Business
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for Finance
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Mar 2018Minister for State Development
26 Mar 2014 - 19 Mar 2018Treasurer

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
02 Dec 1997 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Publishing Committee
20 Aug 1998 - 15 Jan 2002Member - Joint Committee on Transport Safety
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Publishing Committee
07 May 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Public Works Committee
05 Dec 2002 - 26 Apr 2006Member - Environment, Resources and Development Committee
04 May 2006 - 24 Mar 2009Presiding Member - Economic and Finance Committee
10 Sep 2008 - 24 Mar 2009Member - Publishing Committee
03 May 2018Member - Public Works Committee
12 Feb 2019Member - Statutory Officers Committee
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3