Refine results | Home

Former Member of Parliament Details

  Hon Mike Rann AC CNZM

PERSONAL DETAILS

Full Name Michael David Rann AC CNZM
QualificationsAC (2016), CNZM (2009), BA (University of Auckland), MA (University of Auckland), JP
EducationBA University of Auckland;
MA (Hons) (Political Studies) University of Auckland
Prior EmploymentPrincipal Press Secretary to the Premier of SA
Public ActivitiesMike Rann was born in the United Kingdom and emigrated to New Zealand with his family, where he studied at the University of Auckland. He then moved to South Australia to serve on the staff of the then Premier Don Dunstan.

Mike entered the House of Assembly of the South Australian Parliament on 7 December 1985 as the Labor Member for Briggs, later Ramsay (covering the Adelaide Metropolitan area of Salisbury). In December 1989 he was appointed to the Bannon Government Cabinet as Minister for Employment and Further Education, Minister of Youth Affairs, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Minister assisting in Ethnic Affairs. In September 1992 he became Minister for Business and Regional Development, Minister of Tourism and Minister of State Services.

The change of government in 1993 saw Mike elected Deputy Leader of the Opposition for a brief period and become Leader of the Opposition in late 1994.

At the February 2002 State Election the result provided neither major party with a majority of seats and therefore unable to form a government without the support of one or more of the four independent members.

With the public support of the independent Member for Hammond, Mr Peter Lewis, and the subsequent confirmation of the support of the majority of the Members of the House at the first sitting of the new Parliament on 5 March 2002. The Labor Party formed Government on 6 March 2002 with Mike Rann as Premier, Minister for Economic Development and Minister for the Arts.

Mike resigned as Premier on 21 October 2011, and was succeeded by Jay Weatherill. He subsequently resigned as Member for Ramsay on 13 January 2012.

Mike was appointed by the Australian Government as High Commissioner to the United Kingdom in 2013, serving until 2014 when he was appointed Ambassador to Italy, Albania, Libya and San Marino (serving until 2016).

ELECTORAL HISTORY

DateHouseDistrictPartyReason (If Retired)
07 Dec 1985 - 10 Dec 1993House of AssemblyBriggsAustralian Labor PartyBoundary Redistribution
11 Dec 1993 - 13 Jan 2012House of AssemblyRamsayAustralian Labor PartyResigned

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS

Offices Held

expand / collapse detail
14 Dec 1993 - 20 Sep 1994Deputy Leader of the Opposition
20 Sep 1994 - 05 Mar 2002Leader of the Opposition
13 Jan 2012Former Member

Ministerial Appointment

expand / collapse detail
14 Dec 1989 - 01 Oct 1992Minister of Employment and Further Education, Minister of Youth Affairs, Minister of Aboriginal Affairs, Minister Assisting the Minister of Ethnic Affairs
01 Oct 1992 - 03 Sep 1993Minister of State Services
01 Oct 1992 - 14 Dec 1993Minister of Business and Regional Development, Minister of Tourism
05 Mar 2002 - 23 Mar 2006Minister for Volunteers
05 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011Member of Executive Council
05 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for The Arts
05 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011Minister of Economic Development
05 Mar 2002 - 21 Oct 2011Premier
05 Mar 2004 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Social Inclusion
17 Mar 2005 - 23 Mar 2005Minister for Science and Information Economy
17 Mar 2005 - 23 Mar 2005Minister for Transport
17 Mar 2005 - 23 Mar 2005Minister for Urban Development and Planning
23 Mar 2006 - 21 Oct 2011Minister for Sustainability and Climate Change
02 Mar 2009 - 03 Mar 2009Minister Assisting the Minister for Multicultural Affairs
02 Mar 2009 - 03 Mar 2009Minister for Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
02 Mar 2009 - 03 Mar 2009Minister for Correctional Services
02 Mar 2009 - 03 Mar 2009Minister for Forests
02 Mar 2009 - 03 Mar 2009Minister for Gambling
02 Mar 2009 - 03 Mar 2009Minister for Regional Development
02 Mar 2009 - 03 Mar 2009Minister for Road Safety

Committee Information

expand / collapse detail
03 Mar 1988 - 14 Dec 1989Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
19 Dec 1995 - 02 Mar 1988Member - Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Refine results | Home
Version: 1.0.0.1, 1.0.3.3